Implantable Devices "Implantable device" is defined at 21 CFR 801.3 as "a device that is intended to be placed in a surgically or naturally formed cavity of the human body" and "is regarded as an implantable device . . . only if it is intended to remain implanted continuously for a period of 30 days or more, unless the Commissioner of Food and Drugs determines otherwise in order to protect human health." d. Life-Supporting or Life-Sustaining Devices "Life-supporting or life-sustaining device" is defined at 21 CFR 860.3 as a device that is "essential to, or that yields information that is essential to, the restoration or continuation of a bodily function important to the continuation of human life." FDA recommends evaluating the characteristics of the device and looking to the device's intended use to determine whether a particular device is life-supporting or life-sustaining. e.