Voluntary exclusions occur when a person agrees to be excluded (i.e., ineligible for future awards) in lieu of suspension and/or debarment. Collectively, administrative actions aim to fix and prevent wrongdoing and recover award money inappropriately spent. In contrast, civil or criminal actions may be pursued, in addition to or instead of administrative actions, in more egregious cases of wrongdoing to recover funds or punish those persons. 8 48 CFR § 2.101 and 2 CFR § 180.900 define "adequate evidence" as "information sufficient to support the reasonable belief that a particular act or omission has occurred." 48 CFR § 2.101 and 2 CFR § 180.990 define "preponderance of the evidence" as "proof by information that, compared that opposing it, leads to the conclusion that the fact at issue is more probably true than not. 9If a person is suspended or debarred, the person is not entirely prohibited from receiving new awards.