Requestors also should include, either in the cover letter or as an attachment to the cover letter, relevant prior research and supporting materials on the specific element of generic drug development about which the requestor seeks information. If FDA determines that the inquiry does not contain the information specified in section IV.B. of this guidance, then FDA will not consider the inquiry to be submitted as controlled correspondence for purposes of GDUFA II. 31 C. Additional Recommendations on the Content of Specific Types of Controlled Correspondence Inquiries 29 21 CFR 314.3(b) (“Reference standard is the drug product selected by FDA that an applicant seeking approval of an ANDA must use in conducting an in vivo bioequivalence study required for approval”). 30 Although the Agency considers any question related to a specific pending or approved ANDA a review issue that should be submitted only to the ANDA, the Agency has identified requests for information related to a specific pending or approved ANDA that may be submitted in a controlled