forfeited and thus would not block a subsequent approval if the first approved applicant has not provided FDA with written notification within the 75-day period confirming that it has commenced commercial marketing of the CGT. To ensure that FDA receives timely notification of first commercial marketing, FDA recommends that the first approved applicant submit a general correspondence to the ANDA informing FDA that it has commenced marketing, with a duplicate copy of this correspondence submitted to the Office of Generic Drug’s Patent and Exclusivity Team at CDER-OGDPET@fda.hhs.gov. 56 See section 505(j)(5)(B)(v)(II) and 505(j)(5)(B)(v)(III)(bb)(AA) of the FD&C Act. 57 See generally 21 CFR 314.3(b) (“Commercial marketing is the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of a drug product described in an ANDA, outside the control of the ANDA applicant, except that the term does not include transfer of the drug product for investigational use under part 312 of this chapter or transfer of the drug product to parties identified in the ANDA for reasons other than sale. Commercial marketing includes the introduction or delivery for introduction into interstate commerce of the reference listed drug by the ANDA applicant.”). 58 FDA’s regulations and the statute do not require that a first approved applicant provide FDA with notification of the first commercial marketing of a competitive generic therapy.