Ins. Code §§ 826, 1215. An “insurer” for this section 21.See “Attorney General Lockyer Files Antitrust Suit to of the statute is defined as “an organization organized for Block Merger of Summit-Sutter/Alta Bates Medical Centers,” the purpose of assuming the risk of loss under contracts of press release, California Office of the Attorney General, insurance or reinsurance.” August 10, 1999, oag.ca.gov; and Tom Abate, Ken Hoover, and Chronicle staff writers, “Alta Bates, Summit Merge / East 33.Cal. Health & Safety Code §§ 1345(f)(1–2). A “health Bay Hospitals Close Deal Within Hours of Judge’s Ruling,” San care service plan,” as regulated by DMHC, is defined as Francisco Chronicle, December 28, 1999, www.sfgate.com. either “(1) Any person who undertakes to arrange for the provision of health care services to subscribers or enrollees, 22.California v. Sutter Health Sys., 130 F. Supp. 2d 1109, or to pay for or to reimburse any part of the cost for those 1137 (N.D. Cal. 2001). services, in return for a prepaid or periodic charge paid by or 23.Id. at 1130. But, as evidenced in the 2018 lawsuit filed on behalf of the subscribers or enrollees” or “(2) Any person, by the California AG (i.e., UFCW & Employers Benefit Trust whether located within or outside of this state, who solicits v. Sutter Health, No. CGC 14-538451 [consolidated with or contracts with a subscriber or enrollee in this state to pay No.