We also remind persons that they may not cross-reference or rely upon information that is not included in the petition. Under §§ 10.30(b) and 10.35(b), petitions must be submitted in accordance with § 10.20 (21 CFR 10.20). Section 10.20(c) requires that “[i]nformation referred to or relied upon in a submission is to be included in full and may not be incorporated by reference, unless previously submitted in the same proceeding.” In addition, the certification required for petitions subject to section 505(q) (described in section III.C of this guidance) and the certification required for citizen petitions under § 10.30(b) require the petitioner to certify that “this petition includes all information and views upon which