DSAT-led inspections are an important line of defense against dangers to public health and safety. However, DSAT typically does not inspect entities’ entire select agents programs more often than once every 3 years.12 As a first line of defense, the Select Agent Regulations at 42 CFR part 73 require entities to monitor their own compliance through internal inspections conducted at least annually.13 Requirements for entities’ internal inspections Requirements at 42 CFR § 73.9(a)(6) state that each entity must have a Responsible Official (RO) whose role is to “[e]nsure that annual inspections are conducted for each registered space where select agents or toxins are stored or used in order to determine compliance with the Effective internal requirements of this part.”