Prior to January 1, 1938 the Sanitary Code constituted Chapter 20 of the Code of Ordinances of the City of New York. Chapter 929 of the Laws of 1937 “AN ACT to provide an administrative code for the city of New York in harmony with and supplemental to the New York city charter” which became law December 30, 1937, did not affect the Sanitary Code but as a result thereof it became a separate code. By the addition of a new Section 1 to the Sanitary Code, (adopted by the Board of Health on June 8, 1939) the Code was given the short title of the “Sanitary Code of the City of New York.” Section 558 of the New York City Charter, reads as follows: “Sec. 558. a. The sanitary code which is in force in the city on the date at which this charter takes effect and all existing provisions of law fixing penalties for violations of the code and all regulations of the board of health on file with the city clerk on the date when this charter takes effect shall continue to be binding and in force except as amended or repealed from time to time. Such code shall have the force and effect of law. b. The board of health is hereby authorized and empowered from time to time to add to and to alter, amend or repeal any part of the sanitary code, and may therein publish additional provisions for the security of life and health in the city and confer additional powers on the department not inconsistent with the constitution or laws of this state or with this charter, and may provide for the enforcement of the sanitary code or any orders made by the commissioner or the board of health, by such fines, penalties, forfeitures and imprisonment as may be prescribed therein or otherwise by law. c. The board of health may embrace in the sanitary code all matters and subjects to which the power and authority of the department extends, not limiting their application to the subject of health only. d. Any violation of the sanitary code shall be treated and punished as a misdemeanor. Pecuniary penalties for violations of the sanitary code may be recovered in a civil action before any justice or tribunal in the city having jurisdiction of civil actions. e. No amendment or addition to the sanitary code or repeal of any provision thereof adopted by the board of health subsequent to the date of going into effect of this charter shall become valid and effectual until a copy of such amendment, addition or repeal duly certified by the secretary of the board be filed with the city clerk. Upon such filing the amendment or addition shall be part of the sanitary code and shall be published forthwith in the City Record by the city clerk. f.