For example, if a facility is referenced in an approved ANDA and at the time of fee assessment it is manufacturing any API or FDF, including only brand-name FDF (or only API used in a brand-name FDF), it will be assessed a facility fee under GDUFA II. 38 36 Available at https://www.fda.gov/drugs/drug-approvals-and-databases/approved-drug-products-therapeutic- equivalence-evaluations-orange-book. See 21 CFR 314.94(a)(12)(viii)(C)(1)(ii) ("An applicant must submit an appropriate patent certification or statement under paragraph (a)(12)(i) and/or (iii) of this section if, after submission of the ANDA, a new patent is issued by the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office that, in the opinion of the applicant and to the best of its knowledge, claims the reference listed drug or that claims an approved use for such reference listed drug and for which information is required to be filed under section 505(b) and (c) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and § 314.53. For a paragraph IV certification, the certification must not be submitted earlier than the first working day after the day the patent is published in the list."). 37 See section 744B(a)(4)(A) of the FD&C Act; see section 744A(6) of the FD&C Act. 38 As described in section 744B(a)(4)(A) of the FD&C Act, this provision imposes fees on facilities identified in at least one generic drug submission that is approved to produce one or more FDF or API of a