(Appendix 15.) Plumbing, Housing and Ventilation. Administrative Aspects of Sanitation in Industry. Under the General Laws of the Commonwealth both the Department of Public Health and the Department of Labor and Industries are responsible for the health of the worker in industry so far as a safe water supply is con- cerned. For example, chapter 149 of the General Laws, sections 5 and 6, dealing with the Department of Labor and Industries, reads as follows: Section 5. The department may investigate conditions existing in any line of industry, and such investigations may be extended out- side of the commonwealth to procure information to promote industrial development or to improve industrial conditions. It shall receive all complaints concerning conditions existing in any industry carried on in the commonwealth, or concerning alleged violations of any laws enforced under its direction, and shall thereupon make or direct all needful and appropriate investigations and prosecutions. Section 6. It shall investigate from time to time employments and places of employment, and determine what suitable safety de- vices or other reasonable means or requirements for the prevention of accidents shall be adopted or followed in any or all such employ- ments or places of employment; and