These regulations can be found in 21 CFR Part 1271 (Part 1271). Under certain circumstances, an establishment may qualify for an exception from the requirements under Part 1271. These circumstances are set out in 21 CFR 1271.15, including the exception in 21 CFR 1271.15(b) that is the subject of this guidance. Section 1271.15(b) provides: “You are not required to comply with the requirements of this Part if you are an establishment that removes HCT/Ps from an individual and implants such HCT/Ps into the same individual during the same surgical procedure.” On February 28, 1997, we addressed this exception in the document entitled, “Proposed Approach to Regulation of Cellular and Tissue-Based Products.” 3 In explaining our proposed approach for regulating human cellular and tissue-based products, we stated that: The agency would not assert any